H1B Season starts now for filings on April 1, 2013

Employers and employees who are interested in filing an H1B petition for a worker for employment beginning October 1, 2013 can file on April 1, 2013.  Plan ahead and early as it may take several weeks to complete all the requirements for filing.

Call our office at (202) 470-1004 to make an appointment or to discuss your case with Attorney Alan Dobson.  We will guide you step by step through the whole process to make the process easy for you.  Our My Case system will give you access to your case information, schedules, documents, and messages securely and conveniently from any web based device, including your Smart Phone, Tablet, or Laptop.

Here are the basic requirements for an H1B petition:

 The job must meet one of the following criteria to qualify as a specialty occupation:

  • Bachelor’s or higher degree or its equivalent is normally the minimum entry requirement for the position
  • The degree requirement for the job is common to the industry or the job is so complex or unique that it can be performed only by an individual with a degree
  • The employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position
  • The nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree.

For you to qualify to accept a job offer in a specialty occupation you must meet one of the following criteria:

  • Have completed a U.S. bachelor’s or higher degree required by the specific specialty occupation from an accredited college or university
  • Hold a foreign degree that is the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s or higher degree in the specialty occupation
  • Hold an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification which authorizes you to fully practice the specialty occupation and be engaged in that specialty in the state of intended employment
  • Have education, training, or progressively responsible experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree, and have recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions directly related to the specialty.

(source: USCIS.gov)